South Terrace
The South Terrace at Lady Banks Rooftop is a semi-private outdoor space with sweeping views, stylish furnishings, and a relaxed open-air vibe - perfect for intimate celebrations and group gatherings.
South Terrace Features
Download FactsheetSemi-private outdoor space
Ideal for intimate gatherings
Elevated views
Stylish alfresco seating with a relaxed vibe
Dedicated service
Flexible layouts
Ambient lighting
Direct access to the main rooftop areas
Take a virtual tour
About the Space
What types of events can be hosted on the South Terrace at Lady Banks Rooftop?
The South Terrace at Lady Banks Rooftop in Azalea Collective at Bankstown Sports is ideal for cocktail parties, birthday celebrations, engagement parties, weddings, corporate events, networking functions, product launches, and private social gatherings. Its semi-private outdoor setting creates a relaxed yet stylish atmosphere for memorable occasions.
What is the capacity of the South Terrace event space?
South Terrace can accommodate up to 80 seated guests or 150 guests for cocktail-style events, making it suitable for both intimate gatherings and larger rooftop celebrations.
Is the South Terrace suitable for private celebrations and group gatherings?
Yes, the South Terrace is perfect for private celebrations, milestone birthdays, engagement parties, and group gatherings. The open-air rooftop setting and sweeping Sydney views create a unique and vibrant event experience.
What makes the South Terrace unique as a rooftop venue?
The South Terrace features sweeping rooftop views, stylish furnishings, and a relaxed semi-private outdoor atmosphere. Combined with premium cocktails and Mediterranean-inspired menus, it offers one of Bankstown’s most distinctive rooftop event experiences.
Are food and beverage packages available at South Terrace?
Yes, Lady Banks Rooftop offers customisable food and beverage packages tailored to different event styles and guest preferences. Guests can enjoy signature cocktails, premium bar service, and Mediterranean-inspired dining options.
Is South Terrace suitable for corporate functions and networking events?
Yes, South Terrace is an excellent venue for corporate functions, networking events, product launches, and end-of-year celebrations. The rooftop environment provides a professional yet relaxed atmosphere for guests and clients.
Does the South Terrace include audiovisual facilities?
Yes, audiovisual equipment is available on request for presentations, speeches, entertainment, and private events. The events team can assist with setup and coordination requirements.
Can the South Terrace be customised for different event styles?
Yes, the South Terrace can be configured to suit different event formats, from intimate seated dinners to cocktail-style celebrations. Flexible layouts and event styling options allow for tailored guest experiences.
Does Lady Banks Rooftop provide event planning support?
Yes, Lady Banks Rooftop has a dedicated events team that assists with event planning, venue setup, food and beverage coordination, and overall event management to help deliver a seamless event experience.
Where is the South Terrace located?
The South Terrace is located at Lady Banks Rooftop in Bankstown, Sydney, offering a stylish semi-private rooftop venue with panoramic views and modern event facilities.
Start your event journey with our team
Contact us for bookings and enquiries.





